Gdpr

  • The Email Marketer’s Guide to GDPR, ADA, and CAN-SPAM

    … under the American with Disabilities Act (ADA). Failure to be ADA compliant opens you up to possible legal penalties.” Although complying with accessibility regulations adds complexity to email marketing, practitioners would do well to view compliance as a feature, not a bug, since compliance ensures all consumers have access to their messages…

    Movable Ink Blogin EMail- 13 readers -
  • DomainTools scraps apps and APIs in war on spam

    …. This is the EU law that gives registrants more control over the privacy of their personal data. Chen told us earlier this month that DomainTools is keen to ensure its enterprise-level suite of security products, which he said are vital for security and intellectual property investigations, continue to operatie under the new regime. About 80% of DomainTools’ revenue comes from its enterprise-level customers, over 500 companies. Tweet Tagged: .app, api, DomainTools, gdpr, godaddy, privacy, whois …

    Kevin Murphy/ DomainIncite- 8 readers -
  • Three ways ICANN could gut Whois

    … ICANN has published three possible models of how Whois could be altered beyond recognition after European privacy law kicks in this May. Under each model, casual Whois users would no longer have access to the wealth of contact information they do under the current system. There may also be a new certification program that would grant access…

    Kevin Murphy/ DomainIncite- 10 readers -
  • GDPR to Come Into Force in 2018

    … The EU General Data Protection Regulation becomes effective in May 2018. It applies to those that (i) offer products/services to EU residents; (ii) monitor the behavior of EU residents; or (iii) handle the personal data of an EU residents. The cornerstone of GDPR is that personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent…

    Richard B. Newman/ Performance Marketing Insider- 13 readers -
  • How Whois could survive new EU privacy law

    … seems to have taken on board comments from registries and registrars, intellectual property lawyers and domain investors, none of which are particularly enthusiastic about GDPR and the lack of clarity surrounding its impacts. GDPR is an EU-wide law that gives much stronger protection to the personal data of private citizens. Companies that process…

    Kevin Murphy/ DomainIncitein How To's- 15 readers -
  • Is Your Business Ready for the General Data Protection Regulations?

    … / incomplete data. On the plus side, this data is basically rubbish anyway, and you need it out of your marketing systems. It adds to your storage and processing costs, and the number of emails you’ll have to send, but does little else for you. A highly targeted, clean list can result in as much as a 60% or 70% open rate, versus poor lists that can result…

    {grow}- 14 readers -
  • ICANN: tell us how you will break Whois rules

    … of the increasingly panicky path towards reconciling ICANN’s contracts with the General Data Protection Regulation, the EU law that comes into full effect in a little over five months. GDPR is designed to protect the privacy of EU citizens. It’s generally thought to essentially ban the full, blanket, open publication of individual registrants…

    Kevin Murphy/ DomainIncitein How To's- 8 readers -
  • Open Whois must die, Europe privacy chiefs tell ICANN

    … fined potentially millions of euros if they fail to protect the privacy of EU citizens’ data. But WP29 said that there are questions about the legality of full public Whois under even the 1995 directive, claiming to have been warning ICANN about this since 2003: WP29 wishes to stress that the unlimited publication of personal data of individual…

    Kevin Murphy/ DomainIncite- 9 readers -
Get the top posts daily into your mailbox!